Comments on HSIP National Performance Management Measures
[…] As clearly expressed by America Walks, the following improvements are needed in proposed rulemaking on the Highway Safety Improvement Program’s National Performance Management Measures [Docket No. FHWA-2013-0020].

  1. States and MPOs must measure the non-motorized users separately from motorized users.

In MAP-21, Congress amended the Highway Safety Improvement Program (HSIP) to clearly support projects, activities, plans, and reports that improve safety for all types of users. In Section 148(a)(8), a road user is defined as a “motorist, passenger, public transportation operator or user, truck driver, bicyclist, motorcyclist, or pedestrian, including a person with disabilities.” Projects included in this program, described in Section 148(a)(4)(B), clearly include a number of changes to the built environment that improve safety for non-motorized users. Congress, in Section 148(c)(2)(A)(vi), calls for improvement in “the collection of data on non-motorized traffic crashes” and in Section 148(d)(1)(B) requires that states address “motor vehicle crashes that include fatalities or serious injuries to pedestrians and bicyclists”. These changes reflect the growing number of constituents who walk or bicycle as a means of travel and the increasing fatality rate of these modes, even as motorized fatality rates drop.